Hide other sections
Awards & Scholarships

 

2016 ASLA Award Winners

 

Carrie C. Robinson Award – Outstanding School Library Media Program
Sandy Brand, Liberty Middle School, Madison City Schools
Lois E. Henderson Presidential Award
Jennifer Anders, Corner High School, Jefferson County Schools
Distinguished Service Award for Administrators and Supervisors
Dr. Walter Davie, Tuscaloosa County Schools
Distinguished Service Award for Alabama School Librarian
Dorothy Hunt, McMillan International School, Montgomery City Schools
Ann Marie Pipkin Technology Award
Gina Ashley, Horizon Elementary School, Madison City Schools
Coatest Carter Past President Award
Nicole McMickens, Irondale Middle School, Jefferson County Schools
Judy Johnson School Library Mentor Award
Susan Dickey, Walker Elementary School, Tuscaloosa County Schools
Charles E. Carr Outstanding Library Student Award
Gigi Clausen, Jacksonville State University
Honorary Membership, extended to selected persons upon the recommendation of the Board of Directors. to Dr. Tommy Bice, School Library Supporter and ASLA Speaker

 


2015 ASLA Award Winners


Carrie C. Robinson Award – Outstanding School Library Media Program
Sherry Bridges

Distinguished Service Award for Administrators and Supervisors
Dr. Doreen Griffeth, Cullman City Schools
 
Distinguished Service Award for Alabama School Librarian
Carolyn Jo Starkey, Shades Valley High School/Jefferson County IB School/Shades Valley Technical Academies

Ann Marie Pipkin Technology Award
Carla Crews, Shades Valley High School/Jefferson County IB School/Shades Valley Technical Academies
 
Coatest Carter Past President Award
Molly Bates, Russellville Middle School

Judy Johnson School Library Mentor Award
Ed Land

Charles E. Carr Outstanding Library Student Award
Laura Hartley

 


2014 ASLA Award Winners

Distinguished Library Service for Administrators and Supervisors Award
Dr. Tommy Bice

Lois E. Henderson Presidential Award
Brenda and David Burrows

Ann Marie Pipkin Technology Award
Melissa Holt  

Judy Johnson School Library Mentor Award
Crystal Camp

Charles E. Carr Outstanding Library Student Award
Laura Graves

Coatest Carter Past President
Carolyn Starkey

Carrie C. Robinson Award
Michelle Barnett

 

 


2013 ASLA Award Winners


Carrie C. Robinson Award – Outstanding School Library Media Program
Jenipher Patterson, Benjamin Davis Elementary School
 
Lois E. Henderson Presidential Award
Annalisa Keuler, Homewood High School

Distinguished Service Award for Administrators and Supervisors
Meg Brooke, Jefferson County Supervisor of Librarians

Distinguished Service Award for Alabama School Librarian
Wendy Stephens, Cullman High School

Ann Marie Pipkin Technology Award
Nikki Robertson, Auburn High School
 
Coatest Carter Past President Award
Elizabeth Hester, Irondale Middle School

Please direct questions to:
Michelle Barnett, Chairperson
ASLA Awards Committee
10 Chalkstone Street
Huntsville, AL 35806
michelle.barnett@hsv-k12.org

Shera Stinson, Chairperson
ASLA Scholarship Committee
102 Butler Circle
Greenville, AL 36037